Life's Little Luxuries

Life's Little Luxuries

Monday, August 2, 2010

Textbooks and Summer Food

Hello fellow blog buddies:)
I just wanted to give out a big thanks to my followers and to those who have commented my few post already. It is very much appreciated and every time I see a new comment or follower I am filled with ecstatic joy! So thank you♥

Onto other business, over the weekend I have successfully sold and shipped three old college texts on Amazon. Made about $5 per book (shipping eats up most of the profits) but its $15 extra dollars and 3 less books taking up space.
I also returned my summer course book to Chegg. I am officially finished with my summer online macro course and I'm pretty sure I got an wasn't very hard and I feel so proud for being rather productive this summer!

Today, I wanted to recommend a select few of the yummy food I had the privilege to experience over the week. Mom had gone out and bought fresh groceries for the weekend grillin' that my family loves to do. (P.S. I am a vegetarian and half-healthnut, so I will not have any meaty/bad fatty stuff on here.)

First we have the best bread-dipping oil on earth! It has cooked garlic inside the bottle and that strong hint of garlic makes this artisan oil absolutely a must with that dinner loaf.

Next, a wonderful appetizer, snack, or even a topper for a bean salad bruschetta! Ingredients:Barley, Navy Beans, Chick Peas, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Green Onions, Canola Oil, Sundried Tomato, Pesto Sauce, Garlic Puree, and a few small flavorful extras. (Pictured Brand: Wegmans)

I hope you get the opportunity to try these out, I highly recommend them, especially for garlic lovers ;)
If you do get the chance to try them or find any similar products worth sharing, please do <3


  1. I feel the same way when I get new comments. Im like "Omg someone read this!" haha I think you have similar taste in food because these both sound totally like my kinda food, but we dont have wegmans here. What is wegmans? Ive heard that name before.

  2. Yeah, Wegmans is pretty scarce, but it has the biggest food selection than any other grocery store. They specialize in selling food from all over the world. They are even the few grocery stores that sell alcohol (even in states that don't allow liquor selling in grocery stores like PA). I'm sure Italian markets or specialty grocery stores would sell the Tuscany Bean Salad and all of the ingredients are basically what I wrote, so its easy to make, but probably wouldn't turn out as yummy as pre-made :P
    Good luck with finding them and I hope you do get the opportunity to try them!
    P.S. Do you usually respond to a comment on the post it was left on, or do you respond on the commentor's site? Still a newb, heh :)

  3. @helloElisha thanks for the response! I'm new too, so I'm probably the wrong person to ask, but I have been responding right below the comment that was left.

  4. Sweet and I see you "mention" like twitter users with the "at" sign. Is there another purpose besides clarifying who you are directly responding to? (I'm hoping there is "people who mention you in a post" button on the dashboard, but haven't found it yet haha)